2019 Participants

Click on the student names below to learn more about our participants in the 2019 TOMODACHI STEM @ Rice University Program!

  Yukina Chiba
Hometown in Japan: Tokyo
University in Japan: Nagoya University
Major & School Year: Biological Sciences, B3: Junior 
Host Advisor: Prof. Bryan Denny, Dept. of Psychological Sciences
Host Lab: Translational Social Cognitive and Affective Neuroscience Lab

  Mei Fukuda
Hometown in Japan: Saitama
University in Japan: Tokyo Institute of Technology
Major & School Year: Mathematical & Computing Science, B3: Junior
Host Advisor: Prof. Akane Sano, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Host Lab: Computational Wellbeing Group and Scalable Health Labs: Mobile Bio-Behavioral Sensing
Kyoko Ikeda
Hometown in Japan: Kagoshima
University in Japan: Kyushu University
Major & School Year: Earth & Planetary Science, B3: Junior
Host Advisor: Prof. Helge Gonnermann, Dept. of Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences
Host Lab: Gonnermann Lab: Volcanoes, Magmatic Processes, and Fluid Flow
Ayaka Kasamatsu
Hometown in Japan: Tokyo
University in Japan: The University of Tokyo 
Major & School Year: Biology, B3: Junior
Host Advisor: Prof. Peter Lwigale, Dept. of BioSciences
Host Lab: Lwigale Lab: Adventures in Cornea Development
  Mana Kawashima
Hometown in Japan: Tokyo
University in Japan: Waseda University
Major & School Year: Organic Chemistry, B4: Senior
Host Advisor: Prof. James Tour, Dept. of Chemistry
Host Lab: Tour Research Group
  Natsuki Minakawa
Hometown in Japan: Hitachi City, Ibaraki Prefecture
University in Japan: Osaka University 
Major & School Year: Robotics & Artificial Intelligence, B2: Sophomore
Host Advisor: Prof. Ashutosh Sabharwal, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering (for research overview website click here)
Host Lab: Wireless Open-Access Research Program (WARP), and Full-Duplex Wireless, and Scalable Health Labs: Mobile Bio-Behavioral Sensing
Mariko Mizogami
Hometown in Japan: Tokyo 
University in Japan: Waseda University 
Major & School Year: Industrial and Management Systems Engineering, B3: Junior 
Host Advisor: Prof. Devika Subramanian, Dept. of Computer Science
Host Lab: Subramanian Group
Yurina Nakazato
Hometown in Japan: Okinawa
University in Japan: The University of Tokyo 
Major & School Year: Physics, B2: Sophomore 
Host Advisor: Prof. Frank Geurts, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy 
Host Lab: Ultrarelavistic Heavy-Ion Physics Lab
Haruka Sumi
Hometown in Japan: Osaka
University in Japan: Osaka Prefecture University
Major & School Year: Biology, B2: Sophomore
Host Advisor: Prof. Yizhi Jane Tao, Dept. of BioSciences
Host Lab: Tao Lab: Crystallography, Electron Microscopy, and Molecular Virology
Masami Tsukagoshi
Hometown in Japan: Takayama
University in Japan: Shinshu University 
Major & School Year: Animal Science, B3: Junior 
Host Advisor: Prof. Natasha Kirienko, Dept. of BioSciences
Host Lab: Kirienko Lab: Caenorhabditis elegans
Print Friendly, PDF & Email